NOVELTEA Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.85M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

NOVELTEA General Information

Description

Provider of an online tea store designed to support the alcoholic beverage industry to sell premium alcoholic tea. The company's store offers a blend of Earl Grey tea with British gin, Moroccan green mint tea with rum, and Oolong tea with Scotch Whisky, which can be consumed ice cold or hot, enabling consumers to get unique alcoholic tea experiences which are vegan, gluten-free and cold-brewed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tea Tales, Tea Tales Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Alderman Fenwick's House
  • 98-100 Pilgrim Street
  • Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 6SQ
  • England, United Kingdom

NOVELTEA Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NOVELTEA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2020 $1.85M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Equity Crowdfunding 02-Aug-2020 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Corporate 30-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 13-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 14-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2016 $14.5K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view NOVELTEA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NOVELTEA Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Investment shares 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Investment shares 430,243 $0.000001 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 5.33%
A Ordinary 607,060 $0.000001 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 7.52%
To view NOVELTEA’s complete cap table history, request access »

NOVELTEA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online tea store designed to support the alcoholic beverage industry to sell premium alcoholic tea. The c
Beverages
Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
14 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 00

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000000000
London, United Kingdom
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000

0000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NOVELTEA Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tudor Drinks Angel-Backed London, United Kingdom 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
To view NOVELTEA’s complete competitors history, request access »

NOVELTEA Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lukas Passia Co-Founder & Co-Managing Director
Vincent Efferoth Co-Founder & Co-Managing Director
To view NOVELTEA’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NOVELTEA Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Balfour NOVELTEA Chairman 000 0000
Michael Vachon NOVELTEA Board Member 000 0000
To view NOVELTEA’s complete board members history, request access »

NOVELTEA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NOVELTEA Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crowdcube Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of UK Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mercia Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dagmar Wöhrl Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FEAST Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »