Varada Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Varada General Information

Description

Developer of a data warehousing platform intended to offer interactive analytics on a petabyte-scale. The company's platform uses optimal system architecture and cost-effective pricing along with flash and NVMe (non-volatile memory express / over ethernet) technologies, enabling clients to get usability, performance, and cost-effectiveness for the majority of analytical use-cases.

Contact Information

Website
www.varada.io
Formerly Known As
Expandb Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Habomin 1
  • Ramat Gan
  • Israel

Varada Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Sep-2020 $12M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 23-Jan-2019 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2017 $2.5M $2.5M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Varada’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Varada Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data warehousing platform intended to offer interactive analytics on a petabyte-scale. The company's plat
Database Software
Ramat Gan, Israel
38 As of 2021
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
00000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Varada Competitors (73)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Panoply (Database Software) Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 000000000000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cincinnati, OH 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 73 competitors. Get the full list »

Varada Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Krakov Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Tal Ben-Moshe Co-Founder & Chief Architect
Roman Vainbrand Co-Founder & Vice President, Research & Development
Eran Vanounou Chief Executive Officer
To view Varada’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Varada Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Gussarsky Varada Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Saacks F2 Capital Board Member 000 0000
Ronnie Kenneth Varada Chairman 000 0000
Tal Slobodkin StageOne Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Varada’s complete board members history, request access »

Varada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varada Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gefen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MizMaa Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed Venture Partners Israel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F2 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StageOne Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Varada’s complete investors history, request access »