DuBois Chemicals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 22

DuBois Chemicals General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of environmentally safe customized specialty chemicals. The Company combines local high-touch technical service, leading R&D capabilities, customized equipment solutions, and deep knowledge of manufacturing processes to deliver reliable, mission-critical, and innovative products to more than 15,000 customers globally across a spectrum of industries and end markets. The company's full suite of solutions and services brings leading, reliable technologies that reduce chemical, water, labour, and energy costs for customers and support their operations to improve quality and efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DuBois Soap Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 3630 East Kemper Road
  • Sharonville, OH 45241
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

DuBois Chemicals Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DuBois Chemicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DuBois Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DuBois Chemicals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of environmentally safe customized specialty chemicals. The Company combines local high-touch
Specialty Chemicals
Sharonville, OH
00000
000000000000 00000

00000 00

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 000000000
Zion, IL
000000000 -

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
0000000000 000000000
Milan, Italy
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DuBois Chemicals Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coral Chemical Corporation Zion, IL 000000000 -
00000000 (00000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 000000&0
0. 0. 00000 & 0000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia, MD 0000 000000&0
0000000 (00000000) Corporation Maryland Heights, MO
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Wilmington, DE 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

DuBois Chemicals Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Welsh Chief Executive Officer & President
Brian Robinson Chief Financial Officer
Chris Eberle Director, Metalworking Business Development
Antonio Costa Chief Supply Chain Officer
Eric Dill Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

DuBois Chemicals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DuBois Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DuBois Chemicals Investments (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 30-Mar-2020 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000 00000
0000000 000000 (00 13-Mar-2020 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals
0000000000000 0000 25-Oct-2019 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
000000 00000000 17-Oct-2018 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 00000000 00000
Eldon Water 17-Oct-2018 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments. Get the full list »

DuBois Chemicals Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blue Star Lubrication Technology Specialty Chemicals Schaumburg, IL 2006
000 000000000 0000 Specialty Chemicals Nampa, ID 0000
000 000000000 Industrial Chemicals Salt Lake City, UT 0000
0000000 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Tullamarine, Australia 0000
0000000000000 0000 Specialty Chemicals West Melbourne, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »