Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SpeechLight

SpeechLight
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$225K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a cloud-based software designed to demonstrate that speech analysis can be used as a primary detection method for concussions. The company's software improves a clinician's ability to assess and diagnose speech disorders and other conditions related to brain health, through the analysis of speech biomarkers, enabling athletic trainers, coaches, physicians and parents to get fast, simple and an objective way to detect concussions.

Formerly Known As
Contect, Inc., Contect
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 401 South LaSalle Street
  • Suite 901
  • Chicago, IL 60605
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SpeechLight’s full profile, request a free trial.

SpeechLight Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 01-Jan-2015 $225K Completed Startup
2. Grant 22-Jan-2014 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SpeechLight Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Head Health Challenge Other 000 0000 000000 0

SpeechLight Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Soenen Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Christian Poellabauer Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisory Board Member
Nikhil Yadav Ph.D Co-Founder

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »