ARMR Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

ARMR Systems General Information

Description

Developer of hemorrhage control systems designed to increase the survivability of traumatic injuries on the battlefield. The company's systems comprise of an ergonomically fitted, non-restrictive harness coupled with a tourniquet-style direct pressure device which provides rapid compression of damaged arteries in the critical torso- junctional areas in order to restrict blood loss, enabling militaries to prevent soldiers' death due to blood loss and hemorrhage in the absence of medical assistance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Traumedex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Government
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 875 Hollins Street
  • Suite 900
  • Baltimore, MD 21201
  • United States

ARMR Systems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ARMR Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2020 $1.5M 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Seed Round 14-May-2019 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Dec-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 12-Feb-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 23-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 26-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view ARMR Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ARMR Systems Patents

ARMR Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210275190-A1 Systems and methods for a harness attachment hook Pending 03-Mar-2020 00000000000
US-20200261099-A1 Side loading ratchet to stop arterial bleeding during combat truma and the like Pending 14-Feb-2019 00000000000
US-20170049459-A1 Hemorrhage control device Granted 22-Apr-2014 00000000000 0
US-10206687-B2 Hemorrhage control device Active 22-Apr-2014 A61B17/1325

ARMR Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chibueze Ihenacho Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Floyd Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

ARMR Systems Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Chibueze Ihenacho ARMR Systems Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Brodman Tamiami Angel Funds Board Member 000 0000
Paul Floyd Self Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sandy Potter Self Board Member 000 0000
To view ARMR Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

ARMR Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ARMR Systems Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Berg Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MD Momentum Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The University System of Maryland Momentum Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlanta Technology Angels Angel Group 000 0000 000000 0
Tamiami Angel Funds Angel Group 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »