Unity Aluminum Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $400M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Unity Aluminum General Information

Description

Provider of eco-friendly aluminum alloys intended to simplify vehicle manufacturing operations. The company offers a broader array of aluminum auto sheet thicknesses, as well as width coil developed as per CAFE standards to meet regulatory and environmental claims, enabling automotive and aerospace industries to develop efficient and durable alloy products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Braidy Industries LLC, Braidy Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aluminum Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2065
  • Ashland, KY 41105
  • United States

Unity Aluminum Timeline

2017201820192020
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unity Aluminum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2020 $400M Upcoming Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 22-Jul-2019 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 15-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 13-Sep-2018 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Grant 26-May-2017 $15M $22.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Mar-2017 $22.5M $22.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Unity Aluminum’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Unity Aluminum Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00
To view Unity Aluminum’s complete cap table history, request access »

Unity Aluminum Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Foster Acting President and Chief Executive Officer
Terry Gill Interim President and Board Member
Mike Otero Chief Operating Officer
Bruce Kramer Acting Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Alan Lund Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unity Aluminum Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Kramer Self Acting Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Charles Price Unity Aluminum Chairman 000 0000
Christopher Schuh Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
John Preston Unity Aluminum Board Member 000 0000
Michael Porter Unity Aluminum Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Unity Aluminum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unity Aluminum Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Rusal Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CommonWealth Seed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fall Line Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Unity Aluminum’s complete investors history, request access »

Unity Aluminum Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 0000 16-May-2019 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 00000000
000000 20-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 00000000
Veloxint 04-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000000
To view Unity Aluminum’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Unity Aluminum Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Veloxint Industrial Supplies and Parts Framingham, MA 2015
000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Skokie, IL 0000
To view Unity Aluminum’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »