TruStory Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

TruStory General Information

Description

Developer of a social network platform designed for users to discover and validate claims that people make online. The company's platform surveys social media posts and validates claims to stop misinformation from being spread on the internet, enabling consumers to access a decentralized social network that allows selective information to pass as social media content.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Schelling
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 8 Brooks Avenue
  • Apartment 11
  • Los Angeles, CA 90291
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TruStory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Jan-2020 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. Seed Round 26-Apr-2018 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2017 $250K $250K 00.00 Completed Stealth
To view TruStory’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TruStory Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
To view TruStory’s complete cap table history, request access »

TruStory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial