Kelley Beekeeping Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kelley Beekeeping General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of beekeeping supplies and equipment designed for the maintenance of bee colonies. The company provides hive kits, protective clothing, hive management and protection tools, bee health supplies, extractors and bottling equipment, and also sells packaged bees, marked and unmarked Italian and Russian hybrid queens, and nucs to commercial and non-commercial beekeepers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Walter T. Kelley Company, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Animal Husbandry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 807 West Main Street
  • Clarkson, KY 42726
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kelley Beekeeping Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelley Beekeeping‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelley Beekeeping Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Ferrise Chief Executive Officer
To view Kelley Beekeeping’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kelley Beekeeping Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kelley Beekeeping Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelley Beekeeping‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial