Geneva DB Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Geneva DB General Information

Description

Developer of a suite of application protocols (APIs) intended to store protected data on blockchains. The company's application suite integrates with multiple blockchains and decentralized file storage systems including Ethereum, EOS, NEO, RChain, Stellar, Hyperledger, IPFS, Filecoin and Storj, enabling application developers and users to choose the blockchain ledger and storage system that best fits their need.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Citizen Data Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 5614 Connecticut Avenue
  • North West Suite 355
  • Washington, DC 20015
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geneva DB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round $500K 000 Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 30-Sep-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view Geneva DB’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Geneva DB Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a suite of application protocols (APIs) intended to store protected data on blockchains. The company's appl
Database Software
Washington, DC
8 As of 2018
000
0000 000

0000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Geneva DB Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view Geneva DB’s complete competitors history, request access »

Geneva DB Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Gant Co-Founder, Business Director and Board Member
To view Geneva DB’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Geneva DB Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Stephen Gant Geneva DB Co-Founder, Business Director and Board Member 000 0000
To view Geneva DB’s complete board members history, request access »

Geneva DB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Geneva DB Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CounterPointe Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Geneva DB’s complete investors history, request access »