Ascensus Specialties Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Ascensus Specialties General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty chemicals for the life sciences, pharmaceuticals, textile, mineral, petrochemical, mining, and other industries. The company offers sodium borohydride and trimethyl borate for use in chemical synthesis, bleaching, process and product enhancement, as well as corrosion protection, effluent treatment, and other industrial applications, helping clients improve the way they create their products by making what they do easier, more efficient, safer and more selective.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vertellus Performance Chemicals LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 2821 Northup Way
  • Suite 275
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Ascensus Specialties Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascensus Specialties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascensus Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascensus Specialties Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Huff Chief Executive Officer & President
Craig Wien Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Mario Sandoval Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Operations and Supply Chain
Gene Shields Chief Information Officer
Tony Alvarez Chief Commercial Officer
To view Ascensus Specialties’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ascensus Specialties Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascensus Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascensus Specialties Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Sep-2019 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 0000
To view Ascensus Specialties’s complete investments history, request access »

Ascensus Specialties Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Specialty Chemicals Evans City, PA 0000
To view Ascensus Specialties’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »