Phenna Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2018

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 47

Phenna Group General Information

Description

Operator of an international testing, inspection, certification and compliance firm based in Nottingham, England. The company delivers a buy and build strategy within the highly fragmented testing, inspection, certification and compliance (TICC) sector with an aim to invest in and partner with selected niche, independent TICC companies that serve a variety of industries in order to create more opportunities for clients to grow their business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phenna Group Bidco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • 3-5 College Street
  • Nottingham NG1 5AQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07792 000000

Phenna Group Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phenna Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phenna Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phenna Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Barry Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Harrison Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Oliver Devine Corporate Development Director
Thomas Gray Board Member, Group General Counsel & Company Secretary
Miles Szabo Corporate Development Manager
To view Phenna Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Phenna Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Phenna Group Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Phenna Group Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Phenna Group Board Member, Group General Counsel & Company Secretary 000 0000
To view Phenna Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Phenna Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phenna Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phenna Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phenna Group Investments & Acquisitions (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Australian Soil & Concrete Testing 02-Nov-2023 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
ACI Reports 01-Nov-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Trident Water Solutions 30-Jun-2023 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Evolution Water Services 01-Jun-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Cansford Laboratories 28-Apr-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Phenna Group Subsidiaries (38)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
XAIS Asset Management Business/Productivity Software Bracknell, United Kingdom 2016
Jinning Consulting Services (B2B) Maddington, Australia 0000
PKI Solutions Business/Productivity Software Lake Oswego, OR 0000
GEO Site & Testing Services Other Commercial Services Llanelli, United Kingdom 0000
IASME Consortium Other Commercial Services Malvern, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 subsidiaries. Get the full list »