Minerva Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 212
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series H
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

Minerva Networks General Information

Description

Developer of a video networking and management platform designed to deliver video services to multiple devices over broadband Internet Protocol (IP) networks. The company's platform offers live television, video-on-demand, electronic program guide, blended internet and television as well as a suite of professional services to facilitate the deployment of end-to-end video networking solutions, enabling telecommunication, cable, satellite operators as well as ISPs and broadcasters to offer an entertainment experience to their subscribers, on any device, across any network, at any time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Minerva Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 1600 Technology Drive
  • 8th Floor
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Minerva Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series H) 02-Feb-2005 $2.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 22-Dec-2004 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series G) 22-May-2003 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series F) 17-Jun-2002 $3.9M $8.9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 23-Jan-1995 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Minerva Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Minerva Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a video networking and management platform designed to deliver video services to multiple devices over broa
Information Services (B2C)
San Jose, CA
212 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Cork, Ireland
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Minerva Networks Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Digisoft.tv Venture Capital-Backed Cork, Ireland 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hasselt, Belgium 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Minerva Networks Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mauro Bonomi Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Founder
Jean-Georges Fritsch Ph.D Executive Vice President, Business Development & Chief Technology Officer
Todd Clayton Chief Commercial Officer
John Campos Vice President, Operations
Mike Davies Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Minerva Networks Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Bowick Self Board Member 000 0000
Sebastiano Tevarotto Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Minerva Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Minerva Networks Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ampersand Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aperture Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Empire Capital Partners Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kanematsu Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Minerva Networks Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000.00 03-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
TVBLOB 08-Nov-2011 Buyout/LBO Entertainment Software 00000 000000
To view Minerva Networks’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Minerva Networks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television San Jose, CA 0000
To view Minerva Networks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »