Amcol International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,804

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Amcol International General Information

Description

Producer of diverse minerals. The company is the producer and marketer of diverse materials with a core expertise in minerals and polymer science.

Contact Information

Website
amcol.com
Formerly Known As
American Colloid
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2870 Forbs Avenue
  • Hoffman Estates, IL 60192
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amcol International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amcol International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amcol International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of diverse minerals. The company is the producer and marketer of diverse materials with a core expertise in min
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Hoffman Estates, IL
2,804 As of 2013
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Hoyt Lakes, MN
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amcol International Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Polymet Mining Corporation Hoyt Lakes, MN 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Amcol International Patents

Amcol International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3500379-B1 Processes for recovering sand and active clay from foundry waste Active 22-Aug-2016 000000000
EP-3500379-A1 Processes for recovering sand and active clay from foundry waste Granted 22-Aug-2016 000000000
US-20190193142-A1 Processes for recovering sand and active clay from foundry waste Granted 22-Aug-2016 000000000 00
US-10898947-B2 Processes for recovering sand and active clay from foundry waste Active 22-Aug-2016 000000000 00
US-20190071961-A1 Method for cleaning flowback water in oil and gas production operations Abandoned 31-Mar-2016 E21B43/34 0
To view Amcol International’s complete patent history, request access »

Amcol International Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan McKendrick President & Chief Executive Officer
Gary Castagna Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Shari Levandowski Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Patrick Carpenter Senior Vice President, CETCO Construction
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amcol International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amcol International Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 06-Jun-2008 000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000000
LBI Technologies 18-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
To view Amcol International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »