U.S. Global Investors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GROW

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $4.20

  • (As of Monday Closing)

U.S. Global Investors General Information

Description

US Global Investors Inc is a registered investment advisory firm. The company furnishes an investment program for each of the clients it manages and determines, subject to overall supervision by the applicable board of trustees of the clients, the clients investments pursuant to an advisory agreement. US Global manages the following business segments: Investment management services; Investment management services; and Corporate Investments. It derives all its revenue from Investment management services.

Contact Information

Website
www.usfunds.com
Formerly Known As
United Services Advisors
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 588
  • Portland, ME 04112
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U.S. Global Investors Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.20 $4.25 $4.10 - $6.88 $62.8M 15M 51.9K $0.65

U.S. Global Investors Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 48,626 77,397 20,268 16,000
Revenue 26,603 21,654 4,476 3,459
EBITDA 8,580 37,634 (4,437) (4,055)
Net Income 9,883 31,961 (4,684) (3,388)
Total Assets 62,515 62,277 18,816 23,744
Total Debt 4 43 535 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

U.S. Global Investors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Global Investors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U.S. Global Investors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
US Global Investors Inc is a registered investment advisory firm. The company furnishes an investment program for each o
Asset Management
Portland, ME
25 As of 2022
0&0

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

U.S. Global Investors Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

U.S. Global Investors Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Holmes Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lisa Callicotte Chief Financial Officer, Finance
To view U.S. Global Investors’s complete executive team members history, request access »

U.S. Global Investors Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 U.S. Global Investors Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 U.S. Global Investors Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view U.S. Global Investors’s complete board members history, request access »

U.S. Global Investors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

U.S. Global Investors Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 08-Jun-2022 0000 00.000 Gold Mining
0000000 00000 27-Oct-2021 0000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00000000000 08-May-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 00000000 0 Asset Management
Galileo Global Equity Advisors 30-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

U.S. Global Investors Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Buenos Aires, Argentina 0000
To view U.S. Global Investors’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

U.S. Global Investors Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 30-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0.0. 000000 000000
To view U.S. Global Investors’s complete exits history, request access »