Kansas City Southern Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,287

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Kansas City Southern General Information

Description

Kansas City Southern, the smallest Class I railroad, derives about half of its $2.6 billion revenue on 3,400 miles of track in the Central and Southern United States. Remaining sales are produced by operating concessions on 3,300 miles of rail in Mexico and 47 miles of track adjacent to the Panama Canal. KCS' freight includes industrial and forest products (around 21% of total revenue), chemicals and petroleum (26%), agriculture and minerals (18%), intermodal (13%), energy (9%), and autos (9%); other revenue stems from switching, demurrage, and the like.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kansas City Southern Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Rail
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
KSU
Primary Office
  • PO Box 219335
  • Kansas City, MO 64121
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kansas City Southern Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kansas City Southern‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kansas City Southern Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kansas City Southern, the smallest Class I railroad, derives about half of its $2.6 billion revenue on 3,400 miles of tr
Logistics
Kansas City, MO
1,287 As of 2022
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 (0

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000
Jacksonville, FL
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
0000
Calgary, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kansas City Southern Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CSX (Jacksonville) Corporation Jacksonville, FL 00000 000000&0
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Calgary, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Kansas City Southern Patents

Kansas City Southern Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-S6070905-A Fuel efficiency controller of heavy connection engine composition Pending 10-Aug-1983 000000000
CA-1218732-A Fuel efficient control of multiple unit locomotive consists Expired 10-Aug-1983 000000000
AU-3084784-A Control of multiple unit locomotive Granted 10-Aug-1983 000000000
AU-571548-B2 Control of multiple unit locomotive Ceased 10-Aug-1983 000000000 0
DE-3476364-D1 Method and apparatus for controlling locomotive strings in a fuel conserving manner Expired 10-Aug-1983 B61C17/12
To view Kansas City Southern’s complete patent history, request access »

Kansas City Southern Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Songer Chief Operating Officer
Mary Stadler Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
Suzanne Grafton Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
Adam Godderz Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
Brian Hancock Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kansas City Southern Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Kansas City Southern Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kansas City Southern Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 10-Apr-2006 00000 0000 Logistics 0000000 0
Nelson Money Managers 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view Kansas City Southern’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kansas City Southern Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Rail Laredo, TX 0000
To view Kansas City Southern’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kansas City Southern Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000 000000
To view Kansas City Southern’s complete exits history, request access »