JPS Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 578
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

JPS Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of composite and urethane materials. The Company manufactures mechanically formed glass and aramid substrate materials for specialty applications in an expanse of markets requiring engineered components. The Company's products are used in a range of applications including, printed electronic circuit boards; advanced composite materials; civilian and military aerospace components; filtration and insulation products; specialty commercial construction substrates; medical, automotive and industrial components; and soft body armor for civilian and military applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jps Textile Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 55 Beattie Place
  • Suite 1510
  • Greenville, SC 29601
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JPS Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JPS Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JPS Industries Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Tutterow Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Director and Secretary
William Jackson Vice President, Finance & Vice President, Administration
Mikel Williams Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

JPS Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JPS Industries Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 06-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000000
To view JPS Industries’s complete acquisitions history, request access »