Nortech Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 699
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NSYS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $5.82
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Nortech Systems General Information

Description

Nortech Systems Inc is a United States-based electronic manufacturing services company. It offers value-added engineering, technical and manufacturing services and support including project management, design, testing, prototyping, manufacturing, supply chain management, and post-market services. The company's manufacturing and engineering services include complete medical devices, printed circuit board assemblies, wire and cable assemblies, and complex higher level electro-mechanical assemblies. It operates in the Medical, Aerospace and Defense and Industrial markets with key revenue coming from Medical device and product manufacturing and related engineering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DSC Nortech
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Connectivity Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7550 Meridian Circle North
  • Suite 150
  • Maple Grove, MN 55369
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Nortech Systems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nortech Systems Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.82 $5.89 $2.91 - $10.14 $15.5M 2.66M 15.3K -$0.58

Nortech Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 40,114 40,114 36,202 23,395
Revenue 104,106 104,106 116,333 113,370
EBITDA 1,577 1,577 2,445 3,438
Net Income (1,546) (1,546) (1,228) 166
Total Assets 57,634 57,634 61,410 59,960
Total Debt 21,786 21,786 20,943 14,956
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nortech Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nortech Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nortech Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nortech Systems Inc is a United States-based electronic manufacturing services company. It offers value-added engineerin
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Maple Grove, MN
699 As of 2020
0000
000000000 - 0000

0000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
0000000000 0000000000
San Jose, CA
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Pleasanton, CA
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nortech Systems Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Electro Mechanical Solutions Corporate Backed or Acquired San Jose, CA 000000&0
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Pleasanton, CA 00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Aurora, CO 000 000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Nortech Systems Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Miller Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Jones Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Curtis Steichen Senior Vice President
John Lindeen Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nortech Systems Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Nortech Systems Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Nortech Systems Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Nortech Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nortech Systems Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Devices and Supplies
0000000 0000000000 07-Jan-2013 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 04-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 04-May-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices
Suntron-Iowa 05-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Components 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nortech Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Devices and Supplies Eden Prairie, MN 0000
To view Nortech Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »