Meritage Hospitality Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MHGU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Share Price
  • $21.90
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Meritage Hospitality Group General Information

Description

Meritage Hospitality Group Inc is one of the nation's premier restaurant operators, with more than 300 restaurants in operation located in Arkansas, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thomas Edison Inns
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 45 Ottawa Avenue South West
  • Suite 600
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49503
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

Meritage Hospitality Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meritage Hospitality Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.90 $21.95 $10.00 - $33.75 $145M 6.64M 2.42K $2.00

Meritage Hospitality Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 621,115 621,115 623,072 285,581
Revenue 516,178 516,178 467,547 435,298
EBITDA 45,247 45,247 42,877 38,152
Net Income 14,910 14,910 12,057 13,008
Total Assets 689,926 689,926 677,538 310,855
Total Debt 521,798 521,798 536,045 188,558
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Meritage Hospitality Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meritage Hospitality Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meritage Hospitality Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Schermer Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gary Rose President & Chief Operating Officer
Tracey Smith Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meritage Hospitality Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 00. Meritage Hospitality Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Meritage Hospitality Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Meritage Hospitality Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meritage Hospitality Group Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000'0 (0 0000000 30-Oct-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000 00.
000 00000'0 000000 10-Sep-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000 00.
000 00000'0 000000 06-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000 00.
00000 (00 00000000 31-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000 00.
Wendy's 5 restaurants (Lubbock) 18-Jan-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 00000000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Meritage Hospitality Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000000 Human Capital Services Grand Rapids, MI 0000
To view Meritage Hospitality Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »