Symmetricom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 544
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $230M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Symmetricom General Information

Description

provider of semiconductor. The company provide timekeeping in GPS satellites, national time references and national power grids as well as in military and civilian networks, including those that enable next generation data, voice, mobile and video networks and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silicon General
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2300 Orchard Parkway
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Symmetricom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 21-Oct-2013 $230M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed
To view Symmetricom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Symmetricom Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elizabeth Fetter Chief Executive Officer & President
Yves Cognet Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Bruce Bromage Executive
Bill Minor Executive Vice President, Global Human Resources
Phil Bourekas Executive Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Symmetricom Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Al Boschulte Self Board Member 000 0000
Jim Chiddix Self Chairman 000 0000
Richard Oliver Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Snyder Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Neumeister Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Symmetricom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Symmetricom Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 03-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Application Software 000 000000
Timing Solutions Corporation 05-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 000 Electrical Equipment 00000 0000000
To view Symmetricom’s complete acquisitions history, request access »