Consolidated Edison Overview

  • Founded
  • 1822
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 14,890
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ED
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $76.94
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Consolidated Edison General Information

Description

Con Ed is a holding company for Consolidated Edison Company of New York, or CECONY, and Orange & Rockland, or O&R. These utilities provide steam, natural gas, and electricity to customers in southeastern New York--including New York City--and small parts of New Jersey. The two utilities generate roughly 90% of Con Ed's earnings. The other 10% of earnings comes from investments in renewable energy projects and gas and electric transmission. These investments have resulted in Con Ed becoming the second- largest owner of utility-scale PV solar capacity in the U.S.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
New York Gas Light Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Cooper Station
  • P.O. Box 138
  • New York, NY 10276-0138
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Consolidated Edison Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$76.94 $76.70 $62.03 - $95.10 $25.7B 334M 1.98M $3.90

Consolidated Edison Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 46,442,960 51,800,979 41,587,487 41,973,344
Revenue 13,156,000 12,574,000 12,337,000 12,033,000
EBITDA 4,674,000 4,411,000 4,040,000 4,067,000
Net Income 1,344,000 1,343,000 1,382,000 1,525,000
Total Assets 59,081,000 58,079,000 53,920,000 48,111,000
Total Debt 23,821,000 22,539,000 20,711,000 16,606,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Consolidated Edison Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consolidated Edison‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Consolidated Edison Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Con Ed is a holding company for Consolidated Edison Company of New York, or CECONY, and Orange & Rockland, or O&R. These
Multi-Utilities
New York, NY
14,890 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000000 000000000
Rosemead, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
00000-000000000
Minneapolis, MN
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Consolidated Edison Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edison International Corporation Rosemead, CA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Springfield, MA 0000 00000000
0000000 000000 Corporation Madison, WI 0000
000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Consolidated Edison Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McAvoy Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Timothy Cawley President
Robert Muccilo Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Robert Hoglund JD Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Lori Lybolt Director
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Consolidated Edison Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000000 Consolidated Edison Chairman, Finance Committee & Board Member of the Audit, Management Development and Compensation Committee 000 0000
000000 00000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Consolidated Edison Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Consolidated Edison Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consolidated Edison‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Consolidated Edison Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 (000 13-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Other Energy 0000 000000
0000000000 000 000 01-Jun-2016 00000 0000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure
Mountain Valley Pipeline 22-Jan-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Energy Transportation 0000 0000000
To view Consolidated Edison’s complete investments history, request access »

Consolidated Edison Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Consolidated Edison Retirement Plan Corporate Pension New York, NY 1953
000000000000 00000 Corporate Pension New York, NY 0000
To view Consolidated Edison’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »