Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Principal Financial Group

Principal Financial Group
1879 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
PFG STOCK SYMBOL
49 INVESTMENTS
$55.56 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Principal Financial Group Inc is a provider of retirement savings, investment, and insurance products, with approximately $540 billion in assets under management and nearly 20 million customers as of the recent quarter. It operates in four business segments that are Retirement and Income Solutions, Principal Global Investors, Principal International, and United States Insurance Solutions.The company receives maximum revenue in the form of premiums.

Formerly Known As
Bankers Life Association
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Asset Management
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 14582
  • Des Moines, IA 50306
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Principal Financial Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Principal Financial Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$40.42 - $60.81 $15.4B $55.30 $4.76 1.02M 278M

Principal Financial Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 57,480,524 53,736,151 60,148,531 56,635,909
Revenue 15,945,500 14,237,200 14,093,200 12,394,100
EBITDA 1,781,900 1,989,500 2,447,900 1,778,300
Net Income 1,329,800 1,546,500 2,310,400 1,316,500
Total Assets 270,238,400 243,036,100 253,941,200 228,014,300
Total Debt 45,106,000 43,890,600 42,222,700 42,021,100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Principal Financial Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Principal Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Principal Financial Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prudential Financial Corporation Newark, NJ 00000 000000000 00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Duluth, GA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Northbrook, IL 00000 000000 - 000
0000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Principal Financial Group Investments & Acquisitions (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 (00000 01-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 28-Jun-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Consumer Finance
00000 00000 (00000 19-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Insurance 000000 0000000
000000000 000000 17-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000000
RobustWealth 03-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Principal Financial Group Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 16-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
000 00000 28-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000 25-Feb-2014 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 19 buyers
Liongate Capital Management 04-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Principal Financial Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Principal Capital Management Lender Des Moines, IA 2007
000000000 00000000 Insurance Company Wanchai, Hong Kong 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Healthcare Services Las Vegas, NV 0000
00000 000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) San Diego, CA 0000
000000000-000 0000 Asset Management Mumbai, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Principal Financial Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Principal Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Principal Financial Group Executive Team (45)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Houston Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Patrick Halter Chief Executive Officer
Roberto Walker Senior Vice President and President, Principal Financial Group - Latin America
Luis Valdes President
Deanna Strable-Soethout Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 45 executives. Get the full list »

Principal Financial Group Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Principal Financial Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Principal Financial Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Principal Financial Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »