Tsakos Energy Navigation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TNP

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $12.92

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Tsakos Energy Navigation General Information

Description

Tsakos Energy Navigation Ltd is a seaborne transportation service provider for crude oil and petroleum products. The company's carriers cater to national and international independent oil companies and refiners. It generates revenue through charter contracts with its clients, which include time, bareboat and voyage charters, contracts of affreightment, and pool arrangements.

Contact Information

Website
www.tenn.gr
Formerly Known As
Maritime Investment Fund, MIF
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Marine
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O Box 79 141
  • Athens, 302 10
  • Greece
+30 21 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tsakos Energy Navigation Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.92 $12.29 $6.75 - $13.90 $364M 28.2M 178K -$8.81

Tsakos Energy Navigation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,473,267 1,437,622 1,409,322 1,742,940
Revenue 556,810 546,120 644,135 597,452
EBITDA 35,977 13,950 203,044 208,059
Net Income (141,058) (151,401) 24,002 15,126
Total Assets 3,050,377 2,894,814 3,112,275 3,154,103
Total Debt 1,503,933 1,461,760 1,567,467 1,555,724
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tsakos Energy Navigation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tsakos Energy Navigation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tsakos Energy Navigation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nikolas Tsakos Ph.D Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Durham Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
George Saroglou Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Harrys Kosmatos Corporate Development Officer
Vasileios Papageorgiou Executive
To view Tsakos Energy Navigation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tsakos Energy Navigation Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000000 Tsakos Energy Navigation Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000000000 Tsakos Energy Navigation Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Tsakos Energy Navigation Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Tsakos Energy Navigation Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Tsakos Energy Navigation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tsakos Energy Navigation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tsakos Energy Navigation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tsakos Energy Navigation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 00000 0000 Logistics
To view Tsakos Energy Navigation’s complete investments history, request access »