Acme Packet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 880
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Acme Packet General Information

Description

Provider of session delivery network solutions that enable the delivery of interactive communications, such as voice, video, and multimedia sessions; and data services across internet protocol (IP) network borders. The company's Net-Net product family consists of session border controllers (SBCs), session aware load balancers, session routing proxies, and multiservice security gateways, which supports multiple applications in enterprise networks and fixed line, mobile, over-the-top, and application service provider networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Primary Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Primary Office
  • 100 Crosby Drive
  • Bedford, MA 01730
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acme Packet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acme Packet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acme Packet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of session delivery network solutions that enable the delivery of interactive communications, such as voice, vi
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Bedford, MA
880 As of 2012
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Lausanne, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acme Packet Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Juniper Networks Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Lausanne, Switzerland 0000 0000
0000 Corporation Quebec, Canada 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lod, Israel 000 00000000
To view Acme Packet’s complete competitors history, request access »

Acme Packet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acme Packet Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 26-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Communication Software 000000 000
00000000 000000000 25-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Communications and Networking
Covergence 30-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Application Software
To view Acme Packet’s complete acquisitions history, request access »