FutureWorld Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FWDG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

FutureWorld General Information

Description

FutureWorld Corp is an incubator of advanced technologies and solutions to the global cannabis industry. It focuses on the identification, development, and commercialization of cannabis-related portfolio companies. The company through its portfolios, provides personal and professional THC and CBD test kits, pharmaceutical grade CBD oil solutions, smart sensor technology, communication network, surveillance security, data analysis for smart cultivation and consultation for the industrial hemp and legal medicinal cannabis. Further, through its wireless agricultural smart sensor networks, the group offers precision to the agriculture, irrigation systems, and greenhouses for the global cannabis and hemp industry. All the activities are generally performed through the region of United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FutureWorld Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 3637 4th Street North
  • Suite 330
  • Saint Petersburg, FL 33704
  • United States
+1 (727) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FutureWorld Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
449K

FutureWorld Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2016 FY 2016 31-Mar-2016 FY 2015 31-Mar-2015 FY 2014 31-Mar-2014
EV 394 815 2,452 14,333
Revenue 261 0 90 0
EBITDA (681) (493) (1,049) (142)
Net Income (866) (644) (1,549) (156)
Total Assets 56,160 247 334 2
Total Debt (156) (304) 212 277
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

FutureWorld Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FutureWorld Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-May-2014 000000000000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
0000000 0000 14-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
0000000000 000000 06-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Coal Mining
0000000000 18-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services
SeaTech Energy 15-Jun-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view FutureWorld’s complete acquisitions history, request access »