Urigen Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Urigen Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Operator of medical technology platform intended to offer non-oncological urology treatments. The company's medical technology platform specializes in developing innovative products to ameliorate the cause and symptoms associated with urological ailments, specifically Interstitial Cystitis/Bladder Pain Syndrome, enabling healthcare institutions to avail innovative drugs.

Contact Information

Website
www.urigen.com
Formerly Known As
Urigen N.A, Valentis, MEGABIOS CORP
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Former Stock Listing
URGP
Primary Office
  • 305 East High Street
  • Suite 7
  • North Brunswick, NJ 08805
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Urigen Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of medical technology platform intended to offer non-oncological urology treatments. The company's medical tech
Pharmaceuticals
North Brunswick, NJ
2 As of 2010
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000 000000000
San Diego, CA
0 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000 000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000000
Englewood, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Urigen Pharmaceuticals Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sophiris Bio Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 0 00000 00000000 00000
0000 0000000000 Corporation Englewood, CO 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Urigen Pharmaceuticals Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00 Urigen Pharmaceuticals Scientific Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Urigen Pharmaceuticals’s complete board members history, request access »

Urigen Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Urigen Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Urigen Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial