Altron Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5,616

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AEL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $0.46

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Altron General Information

Description

Altron Ltd provides integrated ICT solutions to businesses, government, and consumers. Its segments are Digital Transformation, Managed Services, and Own Platforms. It has a direct presence in South Africa, the rest of Africa, Europe, the Middle East, and Australia. Most of the group's revenue is derived from the local market in South Africa.

Contact Information

Website
www.altron.com
Formerly Known As
United Electric, Allied Electric
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • PO Box 981
  • Gauteng
  • Houghton, 2041
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altron Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.46 $0.49 $0.43 - $0.84 $184M 378M 278K -$0.02

Altron Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2022 FY 2022 28-Feb-2022 FY 2021 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020
EV 285,300 285,300 399,981 633,285
Revenue 532,800 532,800 453,911 505,795
EBITDA 62,485 62,485 58,606 73,372
Net Income (6,988) (6,988) 735,087 44,393
Total Assets 607,233 607,233 690,561 878,258
Total Debt 136,820 136,820 158,992 233,935
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Altron Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altron Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mteto Nyati Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Smith Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Bofilatos Group Chief Financial Officer
Harry Louw Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Altron Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Altron Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Altron Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Altron Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altron Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altron Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 20-Apr-2021 0000000000 000.00 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000 000000 01-Mar-2020 0000000000 000.00 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000000000 0 03-Sep-2018 0000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management 00000 000
00000 28-Jul-2017 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000
Pinpoint Communications 31-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Altron Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LAW Trusted Third Party Services Security Services (B2B) Centurion, South Africa 2006
00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Sandringham, Australia 0000
000000 00000000 Security Services (B2B) Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
00000000 000000000 Application Software West Ryde, Australia 0000
00000 0000000000 0 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Leatherhead, United Kingdom 0000
To view Altron’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »