Obrascon Huarte Lain Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19,902
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OHLA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $0.70
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Obrascon Huarte Lain General Information

Description

Obrascon Huarte Lain SA constructs civil engineering works and buildings for public and private clients. It has concession arrangements from various government authorities to promote, develop, and operate transportation infrastructures. The concessions include toll roads, railways, airports, and other networks. In addition, the company provides maintenance and support services to various developments and facilities. Obrascon Huarte Lain has five operating divisions: concessions, construction (majority of total revenue), industrial, developments, and services. It constructs and supports industrial plants and systems related to oil, gas, and other energy solutions. Revenue is divided between the Americas and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.ohl.es
Formerly Known As
General Society of Obras y Construcciones Obrascón, Sociedad General de Obras y Construcciones Obrascon, S.A.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Torrespacio
  • Paseo De La Castellana, 259 D
  • 28046 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 913 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Obrascon Huarte Lain Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.70 $0.70 $0.54 - $0.90 $415M 591M 1.48M -$0.59

Obrascon Huarte Lain Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 652,686 657,503 336,812 (136,222)
Revenue 3,227,386 3,226,782 3,313,450 3,430,335
EBITDA (23,462) (17,941) (19,172) (1,000,909)
Net Income (191,089) (172,379) (160,036) (1,861,373)
Total Assets 3,697,643 3,880,590 4,059,858 4,693,895
Total Debt 899,968 973,700 877,172 856,513
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Obrascon Huarte Lain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Obrascon Huarte Lain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Obrascon Huarte Lain Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
José Antonio Fernández Gallar Chief Executive Officer, Second Vice-Chairman, Executive Director , President & Board Member
José María Sagardoy Llonis Chief Financial Officer
Jose Peman Chief Legal Officer
José María del Cuvillo Pemán General Director of Legal Advice
Ashok Patel Executive Committee Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Obrascon Huarte Lain Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 00000 Obrascon Huarte Lain Shareholding Director 000 0000
0000 000000 Obrascon Huarte Lain Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Obrascon Huarte Lain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Obrascon Huarte Lain Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Obrascon Huarte Lain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Obrascon Huarte Lain Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 01-May-2016 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
000 000 000000 000 13-Dec-2014 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000-000000 000 00.0
000 000 0000000 07-Jul-2014 000000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
000000000 00000ó0 19-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Arenales Solar 13-Apr-2011 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Obrascon Huarte Lain Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Terminales Maritimas del Sureste Logistics Alicante, Spain 2003
000000 00000000000 Construction and Engineering New York, NY 0000
00000000 0000ñ0 Other Commercial Products Madrid, Spain 0000
To view Obrascon Huarte Lain’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Obrascon Huarte Lain Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 13-Apr-2011 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000000 00000 25-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000 00
000000000000000 00 01-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000 00
000000000000 00000 03-Apr-2003 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000 00
ŽPSV 01-Jan-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »