Enerkem Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 133
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 25

Enerkem General Information

Description

Producer of clean fuels and green chemicals from waste intended to build a circular economy. The company's patented technology chemically recycles the carbon contained in non-recyclable waste like garbage in less than five minutes and converts this into a pure synthesis gas which is then turned into biofuels and chemicals by using commercially available catalysts, thereby enabling clients to diversify the energy mix and make everyday products greener.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Enerkem Technologies, Afina Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 1130 Sherbrooke Street West
  • Suite 600
  • Montreal, Quebec H3A 2M8
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Enerkem Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enerkem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
18. Later Stage VC 22-Apr-2020 $28.4M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Corporate 15-Oct-2019 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Apr-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Debt - General 10-Aug-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Grant 02-Feb-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 09-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 21-Jun-2013 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. IPO 04-Apr-2012 $138M 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 28-Jul-2011 $92M $255M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Enerkem’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Enerkem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of clean fuels and green chemicals from waste intended to build a circular economy. The company's patented tech
Energy Production
Montreal, Canada
133 As of 2016
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000 000000000
Irvine, CA
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Enerkem Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BlueFire Renewables Corporation Irvine, CA 0 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Greenwood Village, CO 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Ottawa, Canada 00 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Enerkem Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominique Boies Chief Executive Officer, Co-Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Pierre Richard Co-Chief Financial Officer
Stephane Marie-Rose Director, Innovation Center in West & R&D managerbury &
Andrea Redford Chief Business Development Officer
Jocelyn Auger Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Enerkem Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrée-Lise Méthot Cycle Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Anton Vries Enerkem Board Member 000 0000
François Roy Self Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Ruch Rho Ventures Chairman 000 0000
Larry MacDonald Enerkem Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Enerkem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enerkem Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aegon Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avenue Capital Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Blackstone Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlackRock Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BNC Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »

Enerkem Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 (0000000 22-Jan-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Production 0000000 0000000
To view Enerkem’s complete investments history, request access »