Three Dog Bakery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 133

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Three Dog Bakery General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bakery treats intended to provide pets with fresh-baked dog treats. The company produces and distributes dog food treats for treats retailers, grocery stores, drug stores, mass merchandisers, club stores and direct-to-consumer online stores, thereby offering dogs with humanized dog treats inspired by human snacks and cookies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KC-K9 Bakery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Corporate Office
  • 1656 Washington Street
  • Suite 150
  • Kansas City, MO 64108
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Three Dog Bakery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Three Dog Bakery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Three Dog Bakery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of bakery treats intended to provide pets with fresh-baked dog treats. The company produces and distributes
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Kansas City, MO
133 As of 2021
00000
000000000000

0000 0

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000 00000000 000-0
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
00 000000

00000'

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000 00000000 000-0
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Three Dog Bakery Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blue Dog Bakery Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00 000000
Bocce's Bakery Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Three Dog Bakery Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristi Ross Chief Executive Officer
Jerry Dear President, Consumer Products Division
Brian Winter Chief Financial Officer
Marella Oviedo Chief Marketing & Innovation Officer
Brad Raniszeski Chief Supply Chain Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Three Dog Bakery Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Three Dog Bakery Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Three Dog Bakery Board Member 000 0000
To view Three Dog Bakery’s complete board members history, request access »

Three Dog Bakery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Three Dog Bakery Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Three Dog Bakery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Three Dog Bakery FAQs

  • When was Three Dog Bakery founded?

    Three Dog Bakery was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Three Dog Bakery?

    Dan Dye and Mark Bechloff are the founders of Three Dog Bakery.

  • Who is the CEO of Three Dog Bakery?

    Kristi Ross is the CEO of Three Dog Bakery.

  • Where is Three Dog Bakery headquartered?

    Three Dog Bakery is headquartered in Kansas City, MO.

  • What is the size of Three Dog Bakery?

    Three Dog Bakery has 133 total employees.

  • What industry is Three Dog Bakery in?

    Three Dog Bakery’s primary industry is Other Consumer Non-Durables.

  • Is Three Dog Bakery a private or public company?

    Three Dog Bakery is a Private company.

  • What is Three Dog Bakery’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Three Dog Bakery is 000000.

  • How much funding has Three Dog Bakery raised over time?

    Three Dog Bakery has raised $257K.

  • Who are Three Dog Bakery’s investors?

    Centerfield Capital Partners and Topspin Consumer Partners have invested in Three Dog Bakery.

  • Who are Three Dog Bakery’s competitors?

    Blue Dog Bakery and Bocce's Bakery are competitors of Three Dog Bakery.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »