Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cylene Pharmaceuticals

Cylene Pharmaceuticals
1997 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
$106M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of small molecule drugs designed to target against newly validated cancer. The company's small molecule drugs delivers first-in-class targeted agents that act through the ideal non-genotoxic pathway for activating p53 to kill cancer cells, enabling physicians to offer improved treatment outcomes against many cancer indications.

Formerly Known As
Cyternex
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
5820 Nancy Ridge Drive
Suite 200
San Diego, CA 92121
United States

+1 (858) 875-5100
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cylene Pharmaceuticals’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cylene Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Out of Business 01-Apr-2013 $106M Completed Out of Business
9. Convertible Debt 18-Jan-2013 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Convertible Debt 11-Aug-2011 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Sep-2010 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Grant 31-Dec-2009 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jan-2007 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-May-2005 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-May-2004 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Convertible Debt 24-Mar-2003 $1.22M $4.77M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Oct-2001 $3.55M $3.55M $8.55M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Cylene Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 6,513,212 $0.001000 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 5.97%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Cylene Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Von Hoff MD Co-Founder & Senior Vice President, Medical Affairs

Cylene Pharmaceuticals Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
William Rice Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »