Discover Books Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 1

Discover Books General Information

Description

Provider of book recycling services intended to divert books from landfills, fund library sustainability and address the global problem of illiteracy. The company's services include recognizing the marketability of a selected title or genre through their proprietary software system and sorting out the collected books that are better suited to become donations to literacy-focused or community-based non-profit organizations, including libraries and schools, enabling book lovers, educational institutions and other reading communities to avail books and reading materials at a subsidized rate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thrift Recycling Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Application Software
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 830 North Westwood Avenue
  • Toledo, OH 43607
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Discover Books Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt Refinancing 21-Jun-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 11-Aug-2014 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Venture Leasing 24-Jul-2013 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 29-Mar-2013 $12.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 04-Jan-2011 $8.5M $8.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Discover Books’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Discover Books Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00 00 00 00 00 00
Series B1 00,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00 00 00 00 00 00
Series A1 21,406,123 8% $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 13.49%
Series A 8,500,000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 0%
To view Discover Books’s complete cap table history, request access »

Discover Books Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Reymann Chief Financial Officer
Julian Van Erlach Senior Vice President, Operations & Chief Operating Officer
Frank DiCarlo Vice President, Operations
Tyler Hincy Vice President, Sales, Corporate & Marketing Partnerships
Gary Broache Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Discover Books Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Discover Books Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
QuestMark Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Discover Books’s complete investors history, request access »

Discover Books Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 00000 23-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Snow Lion 13-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00000000
To view Discover Books’s complete acquisitions history, request access »