IDS Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

IDS Solutions General Information

Description

Distributor of printing products in Eastern Canada. The company provides copiers, printers, scanners and other technological products as well as equipment maintenance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intelligent Data Systems (Canada)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Office Electronics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • 6200 route Transcanadienne
  • Saint-Laurent, Quebec H4T 1X9
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDS Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDS Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDS Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IDS Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDS Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDS Solutions Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ontario Data Supplies 10-Apr-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
CNC Office Systems 07-Apr-2014 0000000000 Office Electronics 000000 00
Cell-A-Net 02-May-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
National Print Services Alliance 01-May-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
La Maison Lacouline (Copier & Printer Business) 11-Aug-2011 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
To view IDS Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »