Zyga Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $21M

Zyga Technology General Information

Description

Developer of innovative minimally invasive devices designed to treat underserved conditions of the lumbar spine. The company's joint fusion system SImmetry Sacroiliac follows accepted orthopedic spine principles designed to ensure optimal patient outcomes for individuals with Sacroiliac (SI) Joint Dysfunction or Sacroiliitis who haven't gotten relief from conservative therapy.

Contact Information

Website
www.zyga.com
Formerly Known As
Spine Newco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5600 Rowland Road
  • Suite 200
  • Minnetonka, MN 55343
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zyga Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jan-2018 $21M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Nov-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 08-Dec-2014 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 16-Dec-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 16-May-2012 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jun-2011 $5M $10.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Oct-2009 $5.75M $5.75M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Zyga Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zyga Technology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Series C3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 4,545,455 $0.000100 8% $1.1 $1.1 1x $1.1 9.06%
Series A 7,500,000 $0.000100 8% $1 $1 1x $1 14.94%
To view Zyga Technology’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zyga Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of innovative minimally invasive devices designed to treat underserved conditions of the lumbar spine. The com
Therapeutic Devices
Minnetonka, MN
30 As of 2018
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
00000000000 0000000
Grand Rapids, MI
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 0000000
Memphis, TN
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zyga Technology Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shoulder Innovations Venture Capital-Backed Grand Rapids, MI 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Memphis, TN 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Malvern, PA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Pompano Beach, FL 000 0000 0000000000. 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Baltimore, MD 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Zyga Technology Patents

Zyga Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130158666-A1 Facet fusion system Inactive 16-Jun-2011 00000000000
EP-2485684-A2 Low friction resurfacing implant Inactive 07-Oct-2009 0000000000
US-20110082548-A1 Low friction resurfacing implant Inactive 07-Oct-2009 0000000000 0
US-20110081420-A1 Method of forming prolonged-release injectable steroids Inactive 07-Oct-2009 A61K9/0019 0

Zyga Technology Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Bullock Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Brad Swatfager Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zyga Technology Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
James Bullock Zyga Technology Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
Robert Weigle Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Zyga Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zyga Technology Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Domain Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MB Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Split Rock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Versant Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Zyga Technology’s complete investors history, request access »