Armor (Network Management Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 194
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series F
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $89M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Armor (Network Management Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS-based managed security platform designed to prevent business data from being violated. The company's platform protects customers' vital assets and helps prevent data breaches through managed multi-layer security for public and private clouds, enabling users to stay ahead of cyber threats in the cloud.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
FireHost
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2360 Campbell Creek Boulevard
  • Suite 525
  • Richardson, TX 75082
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Armor (Network Management Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 05-Apr-2017 $89M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 16-Apr-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Jun-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Aug-2012 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Sep-2011 $10.3M $12.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Dec-2009 $2M $2M 000 Completed Product Development
To view Armor (Network Management Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Armor (Network Management Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B 7,173,844 $0.010000 6% $1.44 $1.44 1x $1.44 13.06%
Series A 2,857,143 $0.010000 6% $0.7 $0.7 1x $0.7 5.2%
To view Armor (Network Management Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Armor (Network Management Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a SaaS-based managed security platform designed to prevent business data from being violated. The company's
Network Management Software
Richardson, TX
194 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Armor (Network Management Software) Competitors (88)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Netskope Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Altos, CA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 88 competitors. Get the full list »

Armor (Network Management Software) Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Woodward Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bob Mosteller Chief Financial Officer
Josh Bosquez Chief Technology Officer
Diana Massaro Chief Marketing Officer
Brett Collard Business Operations & Analytics Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Armor (Network Management Software) Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron Clark The Stephens Group Board Member 000 0000
Chris Drake Armor (Network Management Software) Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Chris Smith Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Woodward Armor (Network Management Software) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nikhil Eapen Singapore Technologies Telemedia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Armor (Network Management Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Armor (Network Management Software) Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Singapore Technologies Telemedia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Treetop Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neal Rapoport Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Stephens Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arizona Tech Investors Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »