Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BrightWire

BrightWire
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$8.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of investment research services. The company publishes informative news and analysis and develops next-generation technology that powers their editorial, research and analytical processes and provides their clients a financial information platform.

Formerly Known As
Coverago
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
2885 Sanford Avenue SouthWest
Suite 23162
Grandville, MI 49418
United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightWire’s full profile, request a free trial.

BrightWire Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 25-Jul-2011 $8.5M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

BrightWire Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gerson Lehrman Group PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matrix Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

BrightWire Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Cooper Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Mark Gerson Co-Founder
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com