Beamreach Solar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Investors
  • 1

Beamreach Solar General Information

Description

Developer of solar photo-voltaic panels designed to make clean energy more affordable and accessible to everyone. The company's solar photo-voltaic panels are based on an IP-protected high-efficiency cell architecture and mono-crystalline silicon material, that optimizes mono-crystalline silicon's sunlight capture and conversion efficiency, enabling solar installers or commercial building owners to reduce their installation time and labor costs of conventional solar panels and racking systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Soltaix, Solexel, Solexel, Inc.
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • 1530 McCarthy Boulevard
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beamreach Solar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 30-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
12. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00.000 00000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
11. Convertible Debt 22-Nov-2016 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 08-Jan-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Aug-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 26-Nov-2013 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Aug-2013 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 02-Sep-2011 $13M $133M Completed Startup
4. Debt - General 16-Nov-2010 $20M $133M Completed Startup
To view Beamreach Solar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Beamreach Solar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 2,342,540 $0.000100 8% $10.42 $10.42 1x $10.42 1.09%
Series A 30,000,000 $0.000100 8% $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 13.97%
To view Beamreach Solar’s complete cap table history, request access »

Beamreach Solar Patents

Beamreach Solar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D806013-S1 Mount body for a solar panel Active 19-Jun-2016 0
US-D808897-S1 Mount body for a solar panel Active 19-Jun-2016 0
US-20170214361-A1 Solar cell current and voltage characteristic measurement Inactive 28-Aug-2015 000000000
US-10036577-B2 Photovoltaic module mounting and installation system Active 07-Aug-2015 000000000 00
US-20170133983-A1 Electroluminescence testable photovoltaic modules having shade management solutions Inactive 02-Jun-2015 H02S50/15
To view Beamreach Solar’s complete patent history, request access »

Beamreach Solar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beamreach Solar Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Beamreach Solar’s complete investors history, request access »

Beamreach Solar FAQs

  • When was Beamreach Solar founded?

    Beamreach Solar was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Beamreach Solar?

    Mehrdad Moslehi Ph.D is the founder of Beamreach Solar.

  • Where is Beamreach Solar headquartered?

    Beamreach Solar is headquartered in Milpitas, CA.

  • What is the size of Beamreach Solar?

    Beamreach Solar has 55 total employees.

  • What industry is Beamreach Solar in?

    Beamreach Solar’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Beamreach Solar a private or public company?

    Beamreach Solar is a Private company.

  • What is Beamreach Solar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Beamreach Solar is 000000.

  • How much funding has Beamreach Solar raised over time?

    Beamreach Solar has raised $334M.

  • Who are Beamreach Solar’s investors?

    U.S. Department of Energy has invested in Beamreach Solar.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »