Armstrong Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Armstrong Energy General Information

Description

Provider of coal exploration services. The company's coal exploration services include development and mining of coal reserves located in United States, enabling clients to avail quality coal properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Armstrong Land Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7733 Forsyth Boulevard
  • Suite 1625
  • Saint Louis, MO 63105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Armstrong Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armstrong Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Armstrong Energy Patents

Armstrong Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-8822325-D0 Moulds Pending 22-Sep-1988
GB-9210793-D0 Moulds Active 22-Sep-1988 000000000
GB-8921493-D0 Moulds Active 22-Sep-1988 000000000
GB-2254582-B Moulds Inactive 22-Sep-1988 000000000 0
GB-2224234-B Moulds Inactive 22-Sep-1988 B28B7/348 00
To view Armstrong Energy’s complete patent history, request access »

Armstrong Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Winnick Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Greg Walker Director
J. Hord Armstrong III Executive Chairman
Dave Harris Director
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Armstrong Energy Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Armstrong Energy Director 000 0000
0. 0000 000000000 000 Armstrong Energy Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Armstrong Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Armstrong Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armstrong Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial