Drilling Tools International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 173

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Drilling Tools International General Information

Description

Provider of downhole drilling products, tools and related services intended for the global oil and gas industry. The company offers products including non-magnetic and steel drill collars, pony collars, stabilizers, sub-assemblies and reamers, also offering inspection services, thereby enabling its customers to achieve the technical limits in a timely and efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Directional Rentals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3701 Briarpark Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Drilling Tools International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Drilling Tools International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Drilling Tools International Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Prejean Chief Executive Officer and President
David Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Marc Haci Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
Aldo Rodriguez Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer
Ronnie Russo Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Drilling Tools International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00. Hicks Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Drilling Tools International’s complete board members history, request access »

Drilling Tools International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Drilling Tools International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Drilling Tools International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Drilling Tools International Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 15-Jul-2019 0000000000 Other Hardware 00000 000
000 08-Nov-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
0000000 00000 26-Apr-2018 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 00000 000
Reamco 10-Mar-2014 Buyout/LBO Oil and Gas Equipment 00000 000
To view Drilling Tools International’s complete investments history, request access »

Drilling Tools International Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wellfence Other Hardware Houston, TX 2016
000 Other Commercial Services Casper, WY 0000
000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Broussard, LA 0000
To view Drilling Tools International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »