Invendo Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $266M
Latest Deal Amount

Invendo Medical General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of robotically-assisted HD endoscopy products built for gastroenterology and GI surgery. The company's product is a revolutionary sterile and single-use robotically-assisted endoscopy technology and eliminates important challenges of gastrointestinal endoscopy, enabling physicians to access endoscope products for gastroenterology and GI surgery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
STM Medizintechnik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Diagnostic Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Peterhofstraße 3b
  • 86438 Kissing
  • Germany
+49 08233 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Invendo Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 25-Oct-2017 $266M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 20-Mar-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 10-Sep-2008 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Invendo Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Invendo Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and distributor of robotically-assisted HD endoscopy products built for gastroenterology and GI surgery. The c
Surgical Devices
Kissing, Germany
35 As of 2017
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000000000 0000000
Shelton, CT
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000 0000000
Leeds, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Invendo Medical Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spine Wave Venture Capital-Backed Shelton, CT 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 0 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Groningen, Netherlands 00 0000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Gainesville, FL 000 000.00 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Invendo Medical Patents

Invendo Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102017102178-B3 Endoscope and manufacturing method for a camera board with longitudinal pins with three functions Active 03-Feb-2017 00000000000 0
DE-102016116608-A1 Linear laser welding of tubular plastic elements Pending 06-Sep-2016 000000000000
JP-2013121501-A Medical endoscope including cooling device for mounted electric component Granted 18-Nov-2011 0000000000
JP-6250275-B2 Medical endoscope including a cooling device for a mounted electrical component Active 18-Nov-2011 0000000000
DE-102011055526-A1 Medical endoscope with cooling device for built-in electrical components Withdrawn 18-Nov-2011 A61B1/0676
To view Invendo Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Invendo Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Invendo Medical Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
360 Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heidelberg Innovation Fonds Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Manfred Lautenschläger Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mannheim Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sorrento Investment Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »