Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ZipZap

ZipZap
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$140K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
13 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a technology platform designed to help in moving money around the world. The company's technology platform combines traditional payment rails, mobile technologies and digital payment services and is compliant and secure, enabling users to transfer money from one place to another in a less expensive, faster and friendlier interface.

Website
Formerly Known As
CashCoin.io
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 21 Orinda Way
  • Suite C-260
  • Orinda, CA 94563
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZipZap’s full profile, request a free trial.

ZipZap Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 17-Jul-2017 $140K 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jun-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-May-2011 $1.65M $1.65M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ZipZap Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Davenport Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blockchain Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Kagan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lee Linden Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

ZipZap Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan Safahi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Keller-Heikkila Chief Technology Officer
Thomas Singell Chief Compliance Officer
Prateek Gupta Manager, Business Development & Manager
Manish Chawla Regional Manager - India and South Asia

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

ZipZap Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Gottschalk Blumberg Capital Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »