Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Surf Air

Surf Air
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
35 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of air travel company intended to provide subscription-based transportation services. The company provides access to private flights with monthly and annual membership options, with group plans available for families and corporations, providing individuals with a smarter, better alternative to commercial travel.

Website
Formerly Known As
Plane Red Airlines, Surf Airlines
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Primary Office
  • 12111 Crenshaw Boulevard
  • Hawthorne, CA 90250
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surf Air’s full profile, request a free trial.

Surf Air Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 05-Sep-2018 $9.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 21-Feb-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Aug-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 14-Aug-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-May-2013 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jun-2012 $3.76M $3.78M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 26-Apr-2012 $21K $21K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Surf Air Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 000
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00
Series B 2,820,336 $0.001000 2% $1.54 $1.54 1x $1.54 5.64%
Series A 1,930,163 $0.001000 2% $1.12 $1.12 1x $1.12 3.86%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Surf Air Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Skyjet Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Angel-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 00000 0&0
000000000 Angel-Backed Dallas, TX 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00 Private Equity-Backed Brisbane, CA 000 00.000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Surf Air Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000) 07-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Air 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Surf Air Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 (00000000) Air Dallas, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Surf Air Investors (35)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
M13 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexandre Rothschild Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dermot Desmond Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eduardo Saverin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investors. Get the full list »

Surf Air Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sudhin Shahani Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Peterson Chief Flight Coordinator
Justin Hart Vice President of Acquisitions
Nick Kennedy President, Texas and South-East region

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Surf Air Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Plotkin ff Venture Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Bill Woodward Anthem Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Phelps IVP Board Member 000 0000
Erik Moore Base Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
James Bailey Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »