Cinesite Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Cinesite General Information

Description

Provider of visual effects and feature animation services for film, broadcast and streaming media platforms. The company specializes in digital entertainment studios, animation and VFX for film and television industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Comic Animation Studio Limited, Comino Media (UK) Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Medius House
  • 2 Sheraton Street
  • London W1F 8BH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Cinesite Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cinesite Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cinesite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cinesite Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antony Hunt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Duncan Rodger Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Michele Sciolette Chief Technology Officer
Drew Jones Chief VFX Business Development Officer
To view Cinesite’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cinesite Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Cinesite Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Cinesite Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Cinesite’s complete board members history, request access »

Cinesite Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cinesite Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cinesite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cinesite Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Aug-2018 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
00000000 0000 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
Image Engine Design 02-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
To view Cinesite’s complete investments history, request access »

Cinesite Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trixter Movies, Music and Entertainment Munich, Germany 1998
00000 000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view Cinesite’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »