Destiny Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DEST
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.31
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Destiny Pharma General Information

Description

Destiny Pharma PLC is a clinical-stage biotechnology company which is focused on the development of medicines for the treatment of infectious disease. It is developing drugs for the prevention and treatment of infections caused by Antibiotic-Resistant (AR) bacteria. It is involved in developing XF-73 Dermal for the treatment of skin infections of antibiotic-resistant bacteria, XF-73 Nasal for prevention of post-surgical staphylococcal infection, XF Throat for prevention of staphylococcal hospital/ventilator-associated pneumonia infection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Destiny Consultants
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Sussex Innovation Centre, Science Park Square
  • Falmer
  • Brighton BN1 9SB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01273 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Destiny Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.31 $1.35 $1.27 - $3.45 $78.7M 59.9M 26.4K -$0.14

Destiny Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 91,939 48,983 13,227 14,581
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (8,829) (8,378) (7,102) (8,100)
Net Income (7,354) (6,936) (6,007) (6,890)
Total Assets 14,552 18,677 11,220 16,570
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Destiny Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Destiny Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Destiny Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Destiny Pharma PLC is a clinical-stage biotechnology company which is focused on the development of medicines for the tr
Drug Discovery
Brighton, United Kingdom
10 As of 2020
000.00
00000000 000.00

00000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000 000000000
Jersey City, NJ
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
000000000000000
Watertown, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Destiny Pharma Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Scynexis Formerly VC-backed Jersey City, NJ 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Watertown, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Weston, FL 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Saratoga, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Destiny Pharma Patents

Destiny Pharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2009306132-A1 Novel uses Abandoned 24-Oct-2008 000000000
CA-2741413-A1 Porphyrin compounds and their use in the killing, inhibition or prevention of microbial biofilm growth Granted 24-Oct-2008 000000000
CA-2741413-C Porphyrin compounds and their use in the killing, inhibition or prevention of microbial biofilm growth Active 24-Oct-2008 000000000
EP-2355816-A2 Novel uses Granted 24-Oct-2008 000000000
EP-2355816-B1 Porphyrin compounds for killing, inhibiting or preventing the growth of microbial biofilms Active 24-Oct-2008 A01N43/36
To view Destiny Pharma’s complete patent history, request access »

Destiny Pharma Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neil Clark Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shaun Claydon Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
William Love Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Ian Hayter Director, Project
Stephanie Bewick Ph.D Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Destiny Pharma Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Neil Clark Destiny Pharma Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Morgan Destiny Pharma Board Member 000 0000
Shaun Claydon Destiny Pharma Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
William Love Ph.D Destiny Pharma Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Destiny Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Destiny Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Destiny Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial