MyPurMist Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

MyPurMist General Information

Description

Developer of a steam inhaling device designed to provide drug-free relief from sinus symptoms. The company's device is a capillary force vaporizer that provides fine mist that penetrates deep into sinuses, nose and throat to effectively wash away irritants and allergens, enabling users to get quick relief from sinus pain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LBVN, Vapore
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 1130 Burnett Avenue
  • Suite P
  • Concord, CA 94520
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MyPurMist Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Sep-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 13-Apr-2016 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 30-Dec-2013 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Nov-2012 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 13-Jan-2011 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Nov-2010 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jun-2010 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 08-Jun-2005 $2.34M $4.34M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 29-Mar-2004 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view MyPurMist’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MyPurMist Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a steam inhaling device designed to provide drug-free relief from sinus symptoms. The company's device is a
Therapeutic Devices
Concord, CA
10 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Brooklyn Heights, OH
000.00
0000000000 000.00

0000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
000000000000000
Santa Rosa, CA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MyPurMist Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Navage Accelerator/Incubator Backed Brooklyn Heights, OH 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Santa Rosa, CA 000000000 -
00000 0000000 (000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gurugram, India 00000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

MyPurMist Patents

MyPurMist Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8201752-B2 Low energy vaporization of liquids: apparatus and methods Active 10-Mar-2008 00000000 00
US-20090224064-A1 Low energy vaporization of liquids: apparatus and methods Granted 10-Mar-2008 00000000 00
US-9746194-B2 Thin film capillary vaporization: device and methods Active 15-May-2006 00000000 00
US-20110210458-A1 Thin film capillary vaporization: device and methods Granted 15-May-2006 00000000 00
CA-2540831-A1 Improved capillary pumps for vaporization of liquids Abandoned 21-Oct-2003 F04B19/24
To view MyPurMist’s complete patent history, request access »

MyPurMist Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lars Barfod Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Office & Board Member
Varun Nanda Co-Founder, President & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

MyPurMist Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Bhupen Shah Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Meyer Self Board Member 000 0000
Lars Barfod MyPurMist Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Office & Board Member 000 0000
Steven McCann Self Board Member 000 0000
Varun Nanda MyPurMist Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

MyPurMist Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial