Selah Genomics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Conv. Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $450K
Latest Deal Amount

Selah Genomics General Information

Description

Provider of genetic diagnostic services intended to offer values to early-stage drug development, clinical trials and regulatory processes in the pharmaceutical industry. The company's genetic diagnostic services use advanced molecular, traditional and cutting edge technologies enabling healthcare providers and the pharmaceutical industry to deliver more personalized treatment and patient monitoring that lead to improved patient outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lab21, Selah Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 411 University Ridge
  • Suite A
  • Greenville, SC 29601
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Selah Genomics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Convertible Debt 02-Mar-2016 $450K Completed Generating Revenue
12. Merger/Acquisition 23-Dec-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Merger/Acquisition 17-Apr-2014 000.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 28-May-2013 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 08-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2009 00.000 Completed Startup
7. Debt - General 01-Oct-2009 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Grant 20-Mar-2009 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC 17-Mar-2009 $1.84M $5.24M Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Dec-2008 $3.2M $3.4M Completed Startup
To view Selah Genomics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Selah Genomics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Lawrence Vice President, Sales & Marketing and Business Development
Jeremy Stuart Ph.D Co-Founder, Senior Vice President and Scientific Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Selah Genomics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Selah Genomics Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BroadOak Capital Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EKF Diagnostics Holdings Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Excalibur Group Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kreos Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lab21 Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »