Limo-Reid Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Limo-Reid General Information

Description

Provider of hydraulic hybrid power systems intended to operate commercial vehicles more efficiently through advanced hydraulic technology. The company's hydraulic hybrid power systems includes accumulators and variable displacement gear pumps, enabling clients to get environmentally friendly vehicles which reduce costs by improving fuel economy and reducing emissions by as much as 60 percent.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hybra-Drive Systems
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • 420 Carey Street
  • PO Box 355
  • Deerfield, MI 49238
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Limo-Reid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 05-Sep-2014 Completed Out of Business
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt Repayment 30-Sep-2009 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 30-Oct-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Jan-2007 $750K $750K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Limo-Reid’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Limo-Reid Patents

Limo-Reid Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120174985-A1 Laminate spool valve Inactive 10-Jan-2011 00000000000 0
US-20120067446-A1 Ultra lightweight and compact accumulator Active 22-Sep-2010 00000000 00
US-9194401-B2 Ultra lightweight and compact accumulator Inactive 22-Sep-2010 00000000 00
EP-2630399-A2 Ultra lightweight and compact accumulator Inactive 22-Sep-2010 00000000
EP-2588777-A1 Three speed gearbox from single planetary gearset Inactive 29-Jun-2010 F16H3/54
To view Limo-Reid’s complete patent history, request access »

Limo-Reid Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James O'Brien Co-Founder, President & Chief Technologist
Sharon O'Brien Co-Founder & Chief Administrative Officer
Gregory Buck Executive Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »