Little Bird Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Little Bird General Information

Description

Provider of an influencer marketing platform. The company offers a platform to assess the people, companies and associations aggregated around specific Twitter conversations through multiple lenses. The platform is designed to identify the influencers and use the content for social sharing, campaign execution and trend analysis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plexus Engine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 506 South West 6th Avenue
  • 2nd Floor
  • Portland, OR 97204
  • United States
+1 (971) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Little Bird Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 17-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series 2) 12-Feb-2015 000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series 1) 13-Feb-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Oct-2012 $1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 05-Oct-2012 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view Little Bird’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Little Bird Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an influencer marketing platform. The company offers a platform to assess the people, companies and associat
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Portland, OR
6 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000
0000000000 00000

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Little Bird Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Socialix Angel-Backed New York, NY 00000 0000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

Little Bird Patents

Little Bird Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190183217-A1 Handbag system involving multiple components and arrangements Abandoned 18-Dec-2017 00000000

Little Bird Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jessica Rickson Lead, Sales
Tyler Gillies Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Little Bird Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Little Bird Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dharmesh Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fresco Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hemisphere Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Howard Lindzon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jay Baer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »