SureWerx Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 335
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 12

SureWerx General Information

Description

Provider of professional grade tools, equipment, and safety gears. The company provides material handling equipment, automotive and heavy-duty lifting equipment, abrasives, and outdoor power equipment that are sold through independent distributors and retailers for servicing the industrial, construction, safety, and automotive aftermarket in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JET Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 49 Schooner Street
  • Coquitlam, British Columbia V3K 0B3
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

SureWerx Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SureWerx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SureWerx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SureWerx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of professional grade tools, equipment, and safety gears. The company provides material handling equipment, aut
Distributors/Wholesale
Coquitlam, Canada
335 As of 2019
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Utica, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0&0 0000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
00000 0000000000 00000000
Akron, OH
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SureWerx Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northern Safety Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Utica, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0&0 0000000000 000 Corporation Akron, OH 000000000 -
To view SureWerx’s complete competitors history, request access »

SureWerx Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Baby Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Karr Chief Financial Officer
Christian Wiltrout Global Chief Operating Officer
Eric Nowlin Chairman & Operating Partner
Mike Flood Chief Digital Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

SureWerx Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 SureWerx Chairman & Operating Partner 000 0000
To view SureWerx’s complete board members history, request access »

SureWerx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SureWerx Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SureWerx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SureWerx Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Oct-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000
000 00000 (00000 0 04-Nov-2019 0000000000 Footwear 00000 0000
000 000000000 01-Mar-2019 0000000000 Building Products 00000 0000
00000000-00000 (00 20-Dec-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000
Jackson Products 19-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SureWerx Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ADA Solutions Building Products Wilmington, MA 2004
00 0000000000 Medical Supplies Old Mission, MI 0000
000 00000 (00000 0 Footwear Grand Forks, ND 0000
00000000 00000 & 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Guilderland Center, NY 0000
000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Elgin, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »