The Brick Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Brick General Information

Description

Retailer of furniture. The company engages in the retail of household furniture, including living room and dining room, bedroom, kitchen, accent, and home office furniture.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Brick Warehouse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 114 Avenue
  • Suite 16930
  • Edmonton, Alberta T5M 3S2
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Brick Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Brick‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Brick Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of furniture. The company engages in the retail of household furniture, including living room and dining room,
Home Furnishings
Edmonton, Canada
5,000 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
0000 00000000000
New Braunfels, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000 00000000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Brick Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ashley Furniture Homestore Formerly PE-Backed New Braunfels, TX 0000 000000000000
0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000000&0
000000 000000000 0 Failed Transaction (M&A) Arcadia, WI 00000 000000&0
000 0000 & 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Union, NJ 00000 000000000-00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

The Brick Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Caldwell President
Bill Comrie Founder
Dave Freeman Senior Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Brick Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial