Ellie Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.94M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Ellie General Information

Description

Developer a monthly subscription platform designed to offer women's activewear. The company's platform sends members one fashion-forward, standard 3-piece activewear outfit every month for less than the cost of a single piece at a retail and unlike other subscription boxes where the members have the option to choose one of the pre-styled activewear and accessory filled boxes to get exactly what they love, enabling women to get the outfits delivered directly at their door and save money and time to hunt down clothes in person.

Contact Information

Website
www.ellie.com
Formerly Known As
pvBody
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 5553-B Bandini Boulevard
  • Bell, CA 90201
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ellie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 18-Jul-2014 $2.94M 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2013 00.000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2012 $2.23M $2.23M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Ellie’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ellie Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 4,146,576 $0.000100 $0.52 $0.52 1x $0.52 5.71%
To view Ellie’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ellie Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer a monthly subscription platform designed to offer women's activewear. The company's platform sends members one
Clothing
Bell, CA
5 As of 2016
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000 000000
El Segundo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ellie Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed El Segundo, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ellie Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Pena Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Wimmer Co-Founder & President
Peter Pham Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ellie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ellie Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Babson Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mike Jones Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wavemaker Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
White Star Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blumberg Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »